Logo
remedyLogo

Prospectus

Secondary


Our Lady of Remedy High School is an English medium School founded in 1926. It aims at providing an all round, liberal, moral and physical education, primarily for Catholics for whose education this institution is established. All Children irrespective of their religion, race, language or caste study here. Education imparted is in keeping with Catholic Principles.

The school prepares pupils for the Secondary School Certificate Examination, The subjects taught include:

1. Religion (for Catholics)
2. Moral Science (for students of other faiths)
3. English (First Language )
4. Hindi / Sanskrit / French / Hindi-Composite (2nd or 3rd Language)
5. Marathi (2nd or 3rd Language)
6. Mathematics
7. Science
8. Social Science (History-Political Science & Geography-Economics)
9. Physical Education / Health & Hygiene
10. Drawing / Craft
11. Computer / Work Experience
12. Defecnce
13. Self Development

* Text books for the above mentioned subjects are government publication
* Besides this, students are prepared for different Competitive examinations.
* Training in sports and co-curricular competitions at school and inter-school levels is imparted to the students.

Primary


Our Lady of Remedy High School, is an English medium School founded in 1926. It aims at providing an all round, liberal, moral and physical education, primarily for Catholics for whose education this institution is established. All Children irrespective of their religion, race, language, caste or creed study here. The school prepares pupils for the Secondary School Certificate Examination.Education imparted is in keeping with Catholic Principles.

The subjects taught in the Primary Section include.

1. Religion (for Catholics) Moral Science (for students of other faiths)
2. English, Hindi, Marathi
3. EVS (1, 2)
4. Mathematics
5. Drawing, Craft
6. Physical Ed., Computer


Pre-Primary

Holy Angel's Kindergarten C/o Our Lady of Remedy Church

Holy Angel's Kindergarten provides all round liberal, moral and physical education for tiny tots under the aegis of Our Lady of Remedy Church Trust. I was established primarily as a catholic minority educational organization to impart knowledge in keeping with Catholic principles. All children, irrespective of religion, race, language or caste study here.

Important Dates

Secondary

I Semester
Month Day Date Event
June Sat 15.06.2019 School re-opens
Mon 17.06.2019 Eucharistic celebration (12 pm) (Std X in-charge)
Mon 17.06.2019 Supervisor’s Birthday
Wed 19.06.2019 Staff Meeting
Fri 21.06.2019 Handwriting Competition (Marathi)
Fri 21.06.2019 World Yoga Day
Sat 22.06.2019 PTA General Body Meeting cum Election
Mon 24.06.2019 Handwriting Competition (Marathi)
Wed 26.06.2019 Handwriting Competition (French)
Wed 26.06.2019 Academic Council Meeting
Sat 29.06.2019 Farewell to Mrs. Kawal Kohli
July Tue 02.07.2019 Handwriting Competition (English)
Tue 02.07.2019 SALP (School Adolescents Life Skill Programme) for Std.IX
to
Fri 05.07.2019
Fri 05.07.2019 First Friday Mass (Std. IX in-charge)
Sat 06.07.2019 School Management Committee Meeting
Sat 06.07.2019 Skit Competition (VIII, IX, X) (Classwise)
Sat 13.07.2019 Competitions in Hindi
Sat 13.07.2019 School Transport Committee Meeting
Mon 15.07.2019 French Day Celebration
Sat 20.07.2019 Solo Singing Competition
Sat 20.07.2019 P.T.A. Executive Body Meeting
Sat 20.07.2019 Staff Meeting
Sat 27.07.2019 Competitions in Marathi
Recitation Std. V & VI
Storytelling Std. VII & VIII
Elocution Std. IX & X
Wed 31.07.2019 Farewell to Mr. C.P.Singh
Wed 31.07.2019 Revision for I Unit Test
Aug Fri 02.08.2019 First Friday Mass (Std. VIII in-charge)
Sat 03.08.2019 Vianney Day Celebration
Mon 05.08.2019 1st Unit Test
to
Sat 10.08.2019
Sat 10.08.2019 Assistant Headmaster’s Birthday
Mon 12.08.2019 Bakri Eid (Holiday)
Tue 13.08.2019 Craft Competition
Wed 14.08.2019 Sanskrit day Celebration
Thu 15.08.2019 Independence Day Celebration
Sat 17.08.2019 Parsi New Year (Holiday)
Mon 19.08.2019 Showing of Unit Test Papers
Tue 20.08.2019 Showing of Unit Test Papers
Fri 23.08.2019 Open House cum Art Exhibition (7.30am to 10 am)
Sat 24.08.2019 Janmashtami (Holiday)
Sat 31.08.2019 Farewell to Mrs. Rekha Barua
Sat 31.08.2019 Farewell to Mr. Francis Pereira
Sept Mon 02.09.2019 Ganesh Chaturthi (Holiday)
Fri 06.09.2019 Teacher’s Day Celebration
Sat 07.09.2019 Nativity of Mother Mary
Tue 10.09.2019 Mohurrum (Holiday)
Wed 11.09.2019 Competitions in English
V-VI - Spell Bee
VII - Poetry Recitation
VIII, IX, X - Elocution
Sat 14.09.2019 Hindi Divas
Bible Storytelling Competition (Religion students - V to X)
Mon 16.09.2019 World Ozone Day (Eco Club)
Mon 23.09.2019 Novena to the Patroness of the school begins (23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, 1, 4, 5)
Sat 21.09.2019 School Management Committee Meeting
Sat 28.09.2019 Staff Meeting
Oct Wed 02.10.2019 Gandhi Jayanti, Lal Bahadur Shastri Jayanti, Cleanliness Day
Mon 07.10.2019 School Feast
Tue 08.10.2019 Dassera (Holiday)
Sat 12.10.2019 PTA Executive Body Meeting
Tue 15.10.2019 Reading Day / Vaachan Prerna Din
Wed 09.10.2019 1st Semester Exam
to
21.10.2019
Tue 22.10.2019 Diwali Competition
Tue 22.10.2019 Diwali Celebration
Tue 22.10.2019 Manager’s Birthday
Farewell to Mrs. Renee Gomes
Wed 23.10.2019 Diwali Vacation
to
05.11.2019
II Semester
Month Day Date Event
Nov Wed 06.11.2019 School re-opens after Diwali Vacation /
Showing of answer papers
Fri 08.11.2019 First Friday Mass / Showing of answer papers
Sat 09.11.2019 Open House
Tues 12.11.2019 Guru Nanak Jayanti (Holiday)
Wed 13.11.2019 Children’s Day
Fr. Edward’s Birthday
Fr. Desmond’s Birthday
Sat 16.11.2019 Annual Sports Day
Wed 20.11.2019 Staff Picnic
Fri 22.11.2019 Std X – II Unit test – Science A
Mon 25.11.2019 Std X – II Unit test – Science B
Wed 27.11.2019 Std X – II Unit test – Maths I
Fri 29.11.2019 Std X – II Unit test – Maths II
Sat 30.11.2019 Staff Meeting
Dec Mon 02.12.2019 Submission of Graded Subject Projects (Std X)
Wed 04.12.2019 SSC Picnic
Fri 06.12.2019 First Friday Mass
Sat 14.12.2019 Annual Day
Tue 17.12.2019 English Prelims – (Std. X)
Wed 18.12.2019 Hindi Prelims – (Std. X)
Fri 14.12.2019 Marathi Prelims – (Std. X)
Fri 14.12.2019 Christmas Competition
Sat 14.12.2019 Christmas Celebration
Farewell to Mrs. Severina Joseph
Mon 14.12.2019 Christmas Vacation begins
Jan Fri 03.01.2020 School re-opens after Christmas Holidays
Fri 03.01.2020 First Friday Mass
Sat 04.01.2020 Prelim Exam Continues
Fri 06.01.2020 II Unit Test (Std V to IX)
to
Sat 13.01.2020
Sat 11.01.2020 PTA Executive Body Meeting
Wed 15.01.2020 School Picnic
Sun 26.01.2020 Republic Day Celebration
Fri 24.01.2020 Showing of answer papers of the
Sat 25.01.2020 II Unit test
Wed 29.01.2020 Open House and Book Exhibition
Wed 29.01.2020 Showing of Prelim Papers (only students)
Feb Sat 01.02.2020 Staff Meeting
Wed 05.02.2020 SSC Farewell cum Investiture
Fri 06.02.2020 First Friday Mass
Sat 07.02.2020 School Management Committee Meeting
Wed 19.02.2020 ShivajiJayanti (Holiday)
Fri 21.02.2020 Mahashivratri (Holiday)
Fri 28.02.2020 Marathi Day Celebration
World Science Day
March Tue 10.03.2020 Holi (Holiday)
Wed 11.03.2020 Science Practicals (Std. IX)
Fri 13.03.2020 Science Practicals (Std. IX)
Tues 17.03.2020 Revision for II Semester Exam
to
Fri 20.03.2020
Wed 25.03.2020 GudiPadwa (Holiday)
April Sat 21.03.2020 II Semester Examinition
to
Wed 08.04.2020
Thu 02.04.2020 Ram Navmi (Holiday)
Mon 06.04.2020 MahavirJayanti (Holiday)
Fri 10.04.2020 Good Friday (Holiday)
Tue 14.04.2020 Ambedkar Jayanti (Holiday)
Thu 16.04.2020 Headmistress’s Birthday Celebration
Tue 21.04.2020 Showing of answer papers to students of Std. IX
May Fri 01.05.2020 World Labour Day
Maharashtra Day Celebration and Results
(Students 7.10 am to 8.15 am)
(Parents 8.15 am to 8.45 am)

Primary

I Semester
Month Day Date Event
June Sat 15.06.2019 School Re-opens (Staff Meeting)
Sat 22.06.2019 P.T.A. cum General Body Meeting and Election
Sat 29.06.2019 Investiture Ceremony,
Handwriting Competition,
Staff Meeting
July Mon 01.07.2019 Cleanliness Week
to
Sat 06.07.2019
Sat 13.07.2019 Best out of Waste (Competition)
Sat 20.07.2019 PTA Executive Meeting
Fri 26.07.2019 Parent’s Day Card Competition
Wed 31.07.2019 Staff Meeting
Aug Sat 03.08.2019 Vianney Day (Mass)
Mon 05.08.2019 First Unit Test
to
Fri 09.08.2019
Sat 10.08.2019 Patriotic Singing (Competition)
Mon 12.08.2019 Bakri- Id - Holiday
Thu 15.08.2019 Independence Day
Fri 16.08.2019 Vanamahostav Day
Sat 17.08.2019 Parsi New Year – Holiday
Fri 23.08.2019 Open House – First Unit Test
Sat 24.08.2019 Gopalkala - Holiday
Sat 31.08.2019 Mr. Francis Pereira - Farewell
Sept Mon 04.09.2019 Ganesh Chaturthi
Fri 06.09.2019 Teacher’s Day
Sat 07.09.2019 Mama Mary’s Birthday Celebration
Tue 10.09.2019 Mohrum - Holiday
Sat 14.09.2019 Hindi Divas Competition for Std. III & IV
Sat 21.09.2019 English Group Recitation Competition
Mon 23.09.2019 Novenas to the School Patroness Our Lady of Remedy begins
to
Sat 05.10.2019
Mon 30.09.2019 Staff Meeting
Oct Wed 02.10.2019 Gandhi Jayanti - Holiday
Sat 05.10.2019 Multiplication Tables Competition
Mon 07.10.2019 School Feast of Our Lady of Remedy
Last date to complete I semester portion
Tue 08.10.2019 Dussehra - Hloliday
Fri 11.10.2019 Fruit / Veg. Salad Competition
Sat 12.10.2019 I Semester Exams
to
Sat 19.10.2019
Mon 21.10.2019 Diwali decoration Competition
Tue 22.10.2019 Diwali Celebration / Manager’s Birthday /
Mrs. Renee Gomes - Farewell
Wed 23.10.2019 Diwali Vacation
to
Tue 05.11.2019
II Semester
Month Day Date Event
Nov Wed 06.11.2019 School Re-opens after Diwali Vacation
Sat 09.11.2019 Open House of I Term
Tue 12.11.2019 Gurunanak jayanti - Holiday
Mon 11.11.2019 Sports Heats
to
15.11.2019
Wed 13.11.2019 Children’s day / Fr. Edward & Fr. Desmond Birthday
Sat 16.11.2019 Sports Day
Wed 20.11.2019 Staff Picnic
Sat 23.11.2019 Spelling Competition
Sat 30.11.2019 Staff Meeting
Dec Fri 13.12.2019 Annual Day
to
Sat 14.12.2019
Fri 20.12.2019 Christmas Decoration Competition
Sat 21.12.2019 Christmas Tableaux / Christmas Celebration / Primary Head Teacher’s Farewell
Mon 22.12.2019 Christmas Vacation
to
Thu 02.01.2020
Jan Fri 03.01.2020 School Re-opens
Mon 06.01.2020 II Unit Test
to
Sat 11.01.2020
Sat 11.01.2020 PTA Meeting
Tue 14.01.2020 Kite Making Competition
Wed 22.01.2020 Picnic for children - Primary
Sun 26.01.2020 Republic Day
Wed 29.01.2020 Open House of II Unit Test
Fri 31.01.2020 Staff Meeting / G.K. Quiz Competition
Feb Wed 05.02.2020 SSC Farewell
Wed 19.02.2020 ShivajiJayanti - Holiday
Fri 21.02.2020 Mahashivratri - Holiday
Sat 16.02.2020 House Day
Fri 28.02.2020 Marathi Divas / Staff Meeting
Mar Tue 10.03.2020 Holi - Holiday
Wed 25.03.2020 GudiPadwa- Holiday
Fri 27.03.2020 Final Exam Begins
Apri Mon 06.04.2020 MahavirJayanti - Holiday
Fri 10.04.2020 Good Friday - Holiday
Tue 14.04.2020 Ambedkar Jayanti - Holiday
May Fri 01.05.2020 Maharashtra Day
Sat 02.06.2020 Summer Vacation begins

Pre-Primary

Month Day Date Event
June Sat 15.06.2019 School Re-opens (Staff meeting)
July Fri 26.07.2019 Parent’s Day Celebration
Sat 27.07.2019 Clay Moulding Competition
Aug Sat 03.08.2019 Vianney Day
Mon 05.08.2019 1st Unit Test
Fri to
09.08.2019
Mon 12.08.2019 Bakri Eid (Holiday)
Thu 15.08.2019 Independence Day (Holiday)
Sat 17.08.2019 Parsi New Year (Holiday)
Fri 23.08.2019 Open House
Sat 24.08.2019 Gopalkala (Holiday)
Sept Mon 02.09.2019 Ganesh Chaturthi (Holiday)
Fri 06.09.2019 Teacher’s Day
Sat 07.09.2019 Mother Mary’s Birthday
Tue 10.09.2019 Mohurrum (Holiday)
Sat 21.09.2019 Drawing Competition
Oct Tue 01.10.2019 Holy Angel’s Feast
Wed 02.10.2019 Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti (Holiday)
Mon 07.10.2019 School Feast
Tue 08.10.2019 Dusshera (Holiday)
Fri 11.10.2019 1st Terminal Exam
Mon to
21.10.2019
Fri 18.10.2019 Supervisor’s Bithday
Tue 22.10.2019 Diwali Celebration, Manager’s Birthday
Wed 23.10.2019 Diwali Vacation
to
Tue 05.11.2019
Nov Wed 06.11.2019 School re-opens after Diwali Vacation
Sat 09.11.2019 Open House
Tues 12.11.2019 Guru Nanak Jayanti (Holiday)
Wed 13.11.2019 Children’s Day
Sat 16.11.2019 Sports Day
Wed 20.11.2019 Staff Picnic
Dec Fri 13.12.2019 Rehearsal Day
Sat 14.12.2019 School Annual Day
Sat 21.12.2019 Christmas Celebration
Wed 23.12.2019 Christmas Vacation
to
Thu 02.01.2020
Jan Fri 03.01.2020 School re-opens after Christmas Vacation
Mon 06.01.2020 2nd Unit Test
to
Sat 11.01.2020
Wed 22.01.2020 Fancy Dress Competition
Sun 26.01.2020 Republic Day (Holiday)
Wed 29.01.2020 Open House
Feb Wed 05.02.2020 SSC Farewell cum Investiture
Wed 19.02.2020 ShivajiJayanti (Holiday)
Fri 21.02.2020 Mahashivratri (Holiday)
March Tue 10.03.2020 Holi (Holiday)
Wed 25.03.2020 GudiPadwa (Holiday)
Fri 27.03.2020 Final Exam begins
April Mon 06.04.2020 MahavirJayanti (Holiday)
Fri 10.04.2020 Good Friday (Holiday)
Tue 14.04.2020 Ambedkar Jayanti (Holiday)
May Fri 01.05.2020 Maharashtra Day

List of Declared Holidays (2019-20)

Semester I

Date Name
12.08.2019 BakriEid
17.08.2019 Parsi New Year
24.08.2019 Janmashtami / Gopalkala
02.09.2019 Ganesh Chaturthi
10.09.2019 Mohurrum
02.10.2019 Gandhi Jayanti
08.10.2019 Dusshera
23.10.2019 Diwali Vacation
to
05.11.2019

Semester II

Date Name
12.11.2019 Guru Nanak Jayanti
22.12.2019 Christmas Holidays
to
02.01.2020
19.02.2020 Shivaji Jayanti
21.02.2020 Mahashivratri
10.03.2020 Holi
25.03.2020 Gudi Padwa
02.04.2020 Ram Navmi
06.04.2020 MahavirJayanti
10.04.2020 Good Friday
14.04.2020 Ambedkar Jayanti
02.05.2020 Summer Vacation begins

RESULTS / OUR ACHIEVEMENTS 2016-17

General Proficiency 2017-18

Class Name
V A Ms. Gupta SwetaSubhash Anita
V B Ms. GhosalkarSrushtiDilip
V C Ms. MogaveeraKhushi Rajesh
V D Ms. Lobo Crisann Denis
VI A Mst. Desai AaryanJitendra
VI B Mst. Mehta Adit Manish
VI C Mst. SalunkheSiddheshHemant
VI D Ms. KananiRashi Manish
VII A Ms. DishaPai
VII B Ms. PatilShraddhaShivaji
VII C Ms. GaikwadSamikshaNitin
VII D Ms. SawantShreya
VIII A Ms. AasthaTiwari
VIII B Ms. ShifaShaikh
VIII C Ms. Pushti Shah
VIII D Ms. ChudasamaDevanshi
IX A Mst. Mascarenhas Royston
IX B Ms. MirzaShufee Anwar
IX C Ms. Jain HarshitaHitendra
IX D Ms. Rebello Cornelia Arel

Good Conduct 2016-17

Class Name
V A Mst. DoshiMoksh Manish
V B Mst. PrajapatiJenilNilesh
V C Mst. Mehta Heet Deepak
V D Mst. PednekarArjunSubodh
VI A Ms. Mhalsekar Tanya Rajendra
VI B Ms. More SaanviVishwas
VI C Ms. Singh AditiVirendrapratap
VI D Ms. ChatrabhujHari Deepak
VII A Ms. NadarAksal D. Jhangrajan
VII B Ms. JaniAaditiKetan
VII C Mst. Jaiswal Nikhil Ranjit
VII D Ms. NadarRexlin
VIII A Ms. AnushreeShetti
VIII B Ms. IshaBediMahendra
VIII C Ms. AryaRokade
VIII D Mst. Nadar Stan George
IX A Ms. TrivediSakshi
IX B Ms. SawantSwarangi
IX C Ms. Das NamrataBhuvan
IX D Ms.D’silvaJashel John
X A Mst. M.Shiva S. Masanamuthu
X B Ms. GangurdeDishaMilind
X C Ms. TannaShruti
X D Ms. D’souza Mary