Logo
remedyLogo

• The Latin inscription ‘Scientus Et Virtus' means knowledge & virtue.
• An open book, a lighted lamp are symbols of knowledge.
• A boy and a girl holding a book are the recipients of knowledge.
• The balance and the wheel of hands symbolises justice, equality and unity of thoughts and deeds.


Our Vision

"To Educate with love to bring a change in self & society."

Our Mission

"To inculcate values of love, peace and tolerance."

School Anthem

I

On we go brothers and sisters,
In search of truth, in love and service
It is the goal, we all now cherish,
Faith and hope, do us nourish.

Ch.

Hand in hand, we do stand,
In unity, lies our strength,
Virtue, science is our credence,
Hail Remedians, hail dear friends.

II

North and South, East and West,
We’ve come here, “O Mother blest,”
Lead us now, guide and bless,
We seek your help in all distress.

III

Young and old, rich or poor,
We’ll always work without a slur,
Caste and creed, race or colour
Raising high the Tricolour.

Composed by. Fr. Joaquim D’Costa Ex-Principal

Shool Timing

Secondary (Std V to Std X)

School Timings : 7.10 am to 1.05 pm

Thursday Weekly Off

Visiting Hours H.M. : 9.30 am to 11.00 am

School Office Timing : 9.00 am to 11.00 am

Primary (Std I to Std IV)

School Timings : 1.00 pm to 6.00 pm

Thursday Weekly Off

Visiting Hours :

Head Teacher : 12.15 pm to 12.45 pm

School Office Timing : 9.00 am to 5.00 pm

Pre-Primary

School Timings :

SR.KG : 7.45 am to 10.45 am

JR.KG : 11.00am to 2.00 pm
Nursery : 02.15 pm to 04.15 pm

Visiting Hours:

Manager's Office Hours : 10.00 am to 11.00 am

Supervisor's Office Timing : 7.30 am to 11.00 am

Council Members 2019-20

Secondary Section
Name Class
Head Boy - Mst. Jason FerreiraX B
Head Girl - Ms. Rexlin Nadar X B
Assistant Head Boy - Mst. Shonit Sequeira IX A
Assistant Head Girl - Ms. Vanshika Sawant IX A
House Captain Class Vice-Captain Class
Red Mst. Aditya Vishwakarma X D Ms. Saanvi More IX D
Blue Mst. Gothal Arpit X B Ms. Bhakti Lambate IX B
Green Mst. Nikhil Jaiswal X B Ms. Swarali Joshi IX C
Yellow Ms. Namrata Dubey X B Mst. Hayden Biju IX D
Social Service Leaders
Captain Class Vice-Captain Class
Ms. Diksha Iyer X D Mst. David Peter IX B
Religion Leaders
Captain Class Vice-Captain Class
Mst. James D’souza X A Ms. Keya Nakum IX B
Sports Leaders
Captain Class Vice-Captain Class
Mst. Mohit Sharma X C Ms. Yukta Bhanushali IX D
Health and Hygiene Leaders
Captain Class Vice-Captain Class
Mst. Kaustubh Kaskar X D Ms. Vyoma Gandhi IX C
Prefects Class Prefects Class
Ms. Patil Shraddha X D Ms. Juhi Bhagat IX C
Ms. Disha Pai X D Ms. Isha Vadhawana IX D
Mst. Vetkar Kshitij X C Mst. Tushar Ingale IX C
Mst. Shirish Sawant X C Mst. Joel Jose IX A
Primary Section
Name
Head Boy - Master Soloman Aden
Head Girl - Miss Lobo Emerald
Assistant Head Boy - Master Judah Blesson
Assistant Head Girl - Miss Ananya Jayakumar
House Captain Asst. Captain
Yellow House Miss Hannah Jagan Master Sorap Dishant
Green House Miss Jelina Jacob Miss Adivarekar Aarya
Red House Master Shadyn Master Machekar Rishabh
Blue House Master Mardhekar Bargav Miss Pereira Silvana

MANAGERS and H.M’S

Manager Year Principal Year
Fr.Ernest Francis Tales. 1919-1928 Fr. Clovis ‘S’vaz. 1963-1973
Fr Augusto D’souza. 1932-1940 Fr. Bede D’ Costa. 1974-1976
Fr.Emiliano Salvador. 1942-1947 Fr. J.D. Pereira. 1976-1980
Fr. AmaralD’a’prerira. 1947-1963 Fr. Anthony Correia. 1980-1986
Fr.ClovisSiqueriaVaz. 1963-1973 Fr. JoaquimD’costa. 1986-1988
Fr. Joseph.S.Dias. 1973-1976 Fr. Milton Consalves. 1988-1992
Fr. J’d’pereira. 1976-1983 Fr. Walter Pinto. 1992-1998
Msgr. Malcolm M. 1983-1988 Fr. Michael D’costa. 1998-2004
Fr. Paul Corderio. 1988-1994 Fr. Raymond Tuscano. 2004-2008
Fr.HerculanSilveria. 1994-2000 Fr. Antonio Fernandes. 2008-2014
Fr.Alexander Pinto. 2000-2003 Ms. AvrilMurzello. 2014
Fr. Dom Alves. 2003-2009 Fr. Simon D’ Britto. 2014-2016
Fr. Peter D’mello. 2009-2014 Mrs. Tina Fonseca 2016-2017
Fr. Don John D’souza 2014-2017 Mrs. Joys Anthony 2017-2018
Fr. Vijay Drego 2017- Mrs. Annie Joan George 2018-

SSC TOPPERS

Year Name Individual % School %
2019 Kashish Mishra 95.80 94.59
2018 Das Namrata 97.60 99.28
2017 Fernandes Sara 97.60 99.62
2016 Shah Shreeya Vijay 96.00 100
2015 ModyPremDignesh 96.00 100
2014 PawarRutuja 93.83 100
2013 MahapatraRagini 97.07 100
2012 Shah Yash 94.18 100
2012 SanghaviShreya 94.18 100
2011 Tendulkar S. 93.64 98.68
2010 Gandhi Hima B. 94.91 100
2009 Thakur Mayank N. 93.23 99.19
2008 ThakkarJinalK. 93.23 100
2007 NagpalNavin. V. 89.69 100
2006 KhandarJay.M. 90.56 99.56
2005 DeshmukhKimaya 89.60 99.58
2004 Shah Shraddha 90.53 100
2003 YardiAnuja. A. 90.93 100
2003 Fernandes Francis 90.93 100
2002 Varsha M. Baldwastood 11th In Merit List 92.80 99.30
2001 AmladiAshishUlhas 89.73 100
2000 BhatPradeep Mohan 90.13 96.27
1999 More Ajinkya Ajay 89.46 98.96
1998 PhulgirkarSharmiti S. stood 21st In Merit List90.26 97.21
1998 PatwardhanMithila H. stood 17th In Merit List 90.80 97.21
1997 Purohit Viral stood 1st In Merit List 90.53
1996 Jain Madhavi V. 89.86 97.47
1996 ShettySapna B. 90.00 97.47
1996 BaldwaNamita M. 90.26 97.47
1995 Kumar Vartika 89.42 96.27
1994 PrabhavalkarSiddesh. 90.57 97.19
1994 DukhandeSandeep. 90.57 97.19
1994 Reejo Mathew. 90.71 97.19
1994 PoddarNamrata R. 90.71 97.19
1994 SinghaniaBindiya. 91.00 97.19
1993 Niti Parekh. 88.42 97.15
1992 VartakPriti M. 90.71 95.04
1991 Sharma Shwetha D. 90.00 99.00
1990 KamthNaina N. 89.42 96.01
1989 KabraVrijesh. 89.42 84.94
1988 Joshi Megha. 87.71 91.80
1987 KapurBhavna V.K. 89.71 95.98
1986 Menghani Neeta T. 85.6 98.20
1985 IyerRevathi P. 83.9 94.26
1984 KulkarniPriya. 86.3 99.25
1983 KarandikarManjushri. 58.4 87.87
1982 Phalod Anil M. 83.3 75.00
1981 AnandRekha R. 81.4 80.46
1980 SinghaniaVimal K. 76.1 63.90
1979 AcharyaSandhya 72.4 82.69
1978 RaoSatish B. 72.7 61.40
1977 AnandVivek R. 67.7 47.17
1976 TalatiAmrish N. 54.4 45.45
1975 Dhambhwani R.B. 55.4 63.76
1975 Joshi Vidya R. 60.1 46.51
1974 NalekarHemant A. 54.9 73.68
1973 KhannaUmesh B. 77.6 74.36
1972 SethiBaldeepsingh P. 70.1 27.27
1971 KambleJairam B. 57.6 33.33
1970 Desai Raj R. 60.6 45.83